Is your website GDPR Compliant?

Avatar for administrator administrator 8th August 2017 0 Comments

You might, or might not be aware of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules set to come into effect next year, but it is likely to effect your business in some way. The GDPR has been introduced by the EU, and will take place before the formal process of Brexit is completed and will effect all UK businesses.

As recently reported by the BBC, a major shakeup in UK Data Protection laws is on the horizon which will have repercussions for many businesses in the UK, including all with a website. As a digital marketing agency carrying out many web design and bespoke software development projects, we must take any new legislation (particularly changes as substantial as this) extremely seriously and to avoid potentially expensive problems, your company should too.

Following the announcement of Brexit, there has been some debate around exactly how the planned General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU legislation might be translated into UK law, but following consultation, it appears we now have a solid stance from the UK’s Digital Minister, Matt Hancock; The legislation will be fully translated into UK law, perhaps as soon as early 2018 – And it may be even stricter!

 

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU).

In essence, these stricter regulations will replace the already stringent existing ones with regards to how companies are allowed to collect, store and use personal information. At its centre, the GDPR aims to give control back to the public, when it comes to how businesses can use their personal data. The EU do this by creating a co-ordinated framework for data protection across all the EU member states. In order to achieve this ambitious objective, tighter controls must be introduced over those who host and process such data. Many websites also collect a wide assortment of personal data so GDPR will affect all of our clients with website databases and webforms.

It is not difficult to see why such regulations are necessary in the UK, since there are almost daily news stories and scandals reported regarding data breaches, hacks and other online data crimes.

 

What is going to change?

In short, the changes can be summed up into the following three key areas;

  • The GDPR will make clear the legal right of people to access, correct, delete or transfer personal information held about them on any company system.
  • The regulations will include a requirement for citizens to provide explicit consent for their personal data to be held, after which companies must record and save this consent.
  • The GDPR will also enforce the legal obligation for organisations to inform the relevant data authorities and consumers, within 72 hours of any breaches to data security.

 

Do these changes effect my business?

Yes, if you are a company which operates within the EU and handles and stores any kind of personal information, then you will have to comply with these new rules. These regulations are going to apply across the board, irrespective of company size or business sector – of course us web designers will also have to conform!

They say that prevention is better than cure and this is certainly the case when it comes to GDPR, particularly since the penalties for non-compliance can be very severe. The GDPR stipulate that fines may be levied of up to 4% of a company’s annual turnover or up to £17 Million (at today exchange rate) – whichever is highest. It is unclear what constitutes a ‘serious’ violation, but it is important to note that for a small business, such a fine could be cataclysmic.

One of the most noteworthy changes which will be brought in by GDPR is that it places direct responsibilities on data processors for the first time. Data processors are essentially those businesses or people who process personal data on behalf of data controllers (those who determine how and why personal data is processed).

Regarding GDPR and web design, in simple terms, the new regulations now make the people in charge of website planning or data input responsible too, rather than just the website owner or web hosting company, thus covering a much larger array of people.

It is therefore a good idea to work with professional, forward-thinking web design and SEO agencies who are always at the forefront of new technology and can actively implement any new directives such as GDPR for clients. Perhaps it’s time to consider Square Media if you have concerns.

 

Do I need to update my website?

Possibly. If you get in touch with us, we can conduct a full audit of your website and provide you with a report which explains areas of your website which might need further investigation or changes. As a rule of thumb, you have responsibilities (which may include updating your website) if you;

  1. Collect personal information, whether that be through contact forms or other methods.
  2. Hold personal information on your website; for example past customer data on an eCommerce website.
  3. Collect personal information in any other way; for example through subscription sign up forms

Changes required will vary dependent on the information you collect, how securely you collect it, who has access to the data and how you intend to use or handle the long term storage of that data.

 

What practical steps do I need to take to comply?

In order to fully comply with GDPR, companies which handle any personal data must now fully understand exactly what kind of information they hold, where they hold it, how secure that data is and who has access to that data. To establish this, a company-wide data audit is recommended and ideally, this will be carried out as soon as possible – There are after all, already stringent existing laws in place which govern data protection which you might already be infringing – So best to start now.

It is important that all employees who have previously (or will in the future) handle personal data, are made aware of these new regulations. Such employees should fully understand the regulations and what they will mean for the organisation. This includes ALL workers, not just those in senior positions and as such, GDPR training sessions are a good idea to help uninformed personnel comprehend and understand these new rules.

Moving forward, companies should update their existing data protection policies and practices and seek to put in place rigorous schemes to govern them. There should also be a system to quickly notice and respond to any data breaches.

Furthermore, companies will need to appoint a dedicated Data Protection Officer; an individual who is responsible for all company-wide personal data. It is obviously a no-brainer that you should look to appoint someone who has expertise in data protection and GDPR in particular.

GDPR compliance may seem like an overwhelming task for many businesses, but the reality is that it is coming and all businesses must start taking action to protect themselves and their customers sooner rather than later.

While Square Media cannot give actual legal advice on GDPR – we can help clients audit their website, make suggestions regarding improvements and implement changes which would otherwise result in a breach of the new regulations.

 

Please note: This article does not constitute a recommendation for your company nor professional advice. These are only the parts of the GDPR that may require changes to your website or it’s design. There are many other components to the GDPR not listed here that may be applicable to you, these can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. We take no responsibility for actions taken as a result of this article or of the links contained within it. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Wait.. Before you go…

We're Crunching the Numbers on the 2021 Budget in our next Webinar!

Interested?

FREE Social Media Calendar

Writing Social Media posts and blogs can often seem like a mountainous task - our free Calendar will help you to take the first steps.

With our Calendar, you'll be writing Social Media posts like a pro in no time! Plus, check out our blog for monthly tips & Social Ideas.

DOWNLOAD NOW

FREE Marketing Consultation

Our clients tell us that their number one headache isn’t in selling their products or services, recruiting staff or keeping up to date with their industry; it’s the age-old problem of marketing their business!

Whether you need help with marketing planning, web/graphic design, content writing, blogs and social media help, SEO & PPC reviewing or a combination of all of the above, book your FREE no-obligation marketing consultation with Steve now!

BOOK NOW

Our FREE Secret Links

Most agencies won't tell you, but a lot of the tools they use on a day to day basis are actually FREE!

We've put together a handy guide to the free tools we use every day to make our lives easier - and we're giving it to you!

DOWNLOAD NOW

FREE SEO Audit

If you looked at yesterday's SEO Guide and wondered where to begin, our FREE SEO Audit will help you to establish a baseline starting point by pointing out the areas that need to be worked upon.

We'll tell you the areas of your site that are underperforming and those that are doing well!

GET YOUR SEO AUDIT NOW

1 Page SEO Tips Guide

SEO can be a minefield for many businesses, but as long as you follow a logical process for each and every page of your website, things don't have to be such a slog.

Our FREE SEO Tips Guide gives a simple, bullet-pointed guide to the basic SEO necessities to make your site perform well in Google and other search engines.

DOWNLOAD NOW

FREE HubSpot Consultation

At Square Media we specialise in helping businesses to make the most of their inbound and outbound promotional opportunities – working as a HubSpot CRM Partner we can help you to automate and analyse your business to the nth degree.

Why not let one of our HubSpot experts have a quick chat with you and get you started with a FREE account – no obligation, no pressure and no hard sell tactics (it’s not our style).

BOOK NOW

Image Size Cheat Sheet

When it comes to Social Media, visual content always works better than just text. But it's a bit of a headache keeping on top of all of the sizes you need to use to get the best from each channel.

Download or print our handy Image Size Cheat Sheet and keep it by your keyboard, so you know what size image to use whatever the situation.

DOWNLOAD NOW

Perfect Blog Post Template

A frequently updated Blog is one of the best ways to create extra content for your website; it also keeps your visitors coming back regularly, attracts new visitors and Google loves fresh content!

But did you know that how you structure your blog post can make all the difference?

Download our FREE Blog Post Template to see how to make your content stand out from the crowd!

DOWNLOAD NOW

Get your Guide to Google Ads!

Everyone knows that SEO is important to any website, but often we forget about the power of paid Google Ads.

It needn't cost the earth, can be targeted well and can bring in business easily from Day 1!

Our FREE downloadable Google Ads Guide will help you to hit the ground running.

DOWNLOAD NOW

5 Killer Marketing Emails!

One of the most valuable tools in your online arsenal is your email/newsletter subscription list, yet it’s one of the ones that is most easy to ignore.

Simply put, if someone has signed up to your email list, they have given you permission to contact them, and how you use the first few emails that you send can be the deciding factor in whether they stay on your list and eventually become a customer, or hit the unsubscribe button so fast that you never get a chance to pitch your business.

So let’s look at 5 killer e-marketing email types, what they do and how to use them!

DOWNLOAD NOW

Start 2021 as you mean to go on!

Every great marketing campaign starts with the basics of getting your brand focused and clear.

Use our free brand guideline template to ensure that your brand is consistent across all of your content!

DOWNLOAD NOW

Happy Christmas from Flappy Santa!

It's Christmas Day so let's start with some fun - can you guide our intrepid Santa through the Christmas obstacles?

Don't forget to share your score at the end with the hashtag #SquareSanta

PLAY NOW